previous events

September 24 – Boston MA: Harvard’s Arts @ 29 Garden – works by Brian Ferneyhough, Josh Levine, Rebecca Saunders, Luigi Nono, Evan Johnson, Matt Chamberlain w/ Madison Greenstone and Michael Matsuno

tour w/ La Musa

August 26 – Boston @ Washington Street Art Center: w/ Polly Hanson and Steve Norton/Michael Rosenstein
August 27 – Hudson NY @ the Spotty Dog w/ My Wife ft. Max Hamel
August 28 – Cleveland OH @ St. John’s Ohio City: the Syndicate for the New Arts presents w/ special guest Lucio Menegon
August 29 – Grand Rapids MI @ Mexicains sans Frontiers
August 30 – Chicago IL @ No Nation Gallery w/ Tim Daisy (solo+quartet w/ us), John Lincoln-Vogel, Wassily Widmer, Wild Sea, David Hoover, and Madeline Claire Howarth
August 31 – Lafayette IN @ the Spot Tavern
September 1 – Iowa City @ Public Space One: Feed Me Weird Things presents
September 2 – Omaha NE @ OutrSpaces w/ Aaron Hynds
September 3 – Denver CO @ Thee Haus Ov Where? Gallery w/ Bret Sexton/Ryan Seward
September 5 – Wanship UT (outside Park City) @ Listen/Space
September 6 – Oakland CA @ Octopus Literary Salon w/ Ze Bib!, and Philip Greenlief
September 7 – Los Angeles @ Collective Arts Incubator: The Unwrinkled Ear Concert Series w/ Fred Lonberg-Holm solo, Fred/William Roper duo, Blood Oath (Ulrich Krieger/Joshua Carro)
September 8 – San Diego CA @ Haus Besser als Darmstadt [contact me for info] w/ Kyle Motl (solo and quartet)
September 9 – Santa Clarita CA @ house show w/ Joshua Westerman/Anthony Storniolo, Erin Demastes, and Ethan Marks
September 10 – Los Angeles @ Automata w/ Casey Anderson/Steve Flato, Matt Barbier, and Burnt Dot (Sarah Belle Reid+Ryan Gaston)
September 11 – Tijuana @ Nett Nett
September 12 – Mexico City @ Bucareli 69 Casa de las arte
September 13 – Mexico City @ Alumnos 47

August 26, 2:30pm – Willimantic CT @ Willimantic Records: trio w/ Paul Flaherty and Randall Colbourne

August 11 – Philadelphia @ Vox Populi: trio w/ Jack Wright and Zach Darrup; also Zach Rowden/Leila Bordreuil, Jim Strong, and Dave Sutton/Alexander Tomlinson

August 4 – Philadelphia @ Mascher Space: H-O-T series

July 30 – Brooklyn NY @ the Drawing Room: Blank Space Series present duo w/ Madison Greenstone

‘thaes ofereode, thisses swa maeg’ for cello and high voice by Evan Johnson
‘Mirror Stratum’ for cello and contrabass clarinet by Timothy McCormack

July 29 – Rochester NY @ Liquor Store: solo set w/ Max Hamel (Hudson NY), Greyhound, Jungle Heart, Martin Freeman, and Lung Cycles

July 28 – Warren MI @ MMM: solo set w/ Creode and Dominic Coppola

July 27 – Buffalo NY @ Silo City:  Null Point presents duo w/ Madison Greenstone

Colin Tucker – Simulacrum for 2 cellos, w/ Colin Tucker
Justin Murphy-Mancini – merewerges for solo cello
Martin Rane Bauck – Lago Maggiore for clarinet and obbligato reverb
Lisa Streich – ASCHE for cello and clarinet

July 26 – Buffalo NY @ Hostel Buffalo-Niagara: improv set w/ Zane Merritt; also performing is Bill Sack/Jim Abramson duo and Katie Weissman

July 25 – Rochester NY @ South Wedge Mission duo w/ Madison Greenstone

‘ASCHE’ for cello and clarinet by Lisa Streich
‘thaes ofereode, thisses swa maeg’ for cello and high voice by Evan Johnson
‘Mirror Stratum’ for cello and contrabass clarinet by Timothy McCormack

also performing is Jessica Best and Dr. Beverly Smoker

July 22 – Washington DC @ Logan Fringe Artspace: Capital Fringe – duo w/ Pat Cain

tour w/ Kyle Motl
July 2 – Colorado Springs CO @ Arcadia Gardens/Prospect Farms w/ King Frog
July 3 – Kansas City MO @ Uptown Arts Bar w/ Hunter Long/Shawn Hansen duo
July 4 – St Louis MO @ 2222 Jefferson – Grown Up Music Presents: Selfie Queen (CA), Coca Cola Death Squad, John Beabout, Disney69, and DJ Floodgate
July 5 – Cincinnati OH @ Cincinnati Public Library – one workshop for kids, one performance
July 6 – Columbus OH @ It Looks Like It’s Open w/ Mike Shiflet
July 7 – Pittsburgh PA @ Artisan Cafe
July 8 – Baltimore MD @ the Red Room w/ Patrick Crossland and Tom Goldstein

San Diego CA @ the US Grant Hotel’s Bivouac Ballroom
Bodhi Tree Concerts presents ‘8 Songs for a Mad King’ by Peter Maxwell Davies
part of SD Fringe Festival

June 22, 7:30pm
June 24, 7:30pm
June 25, 5pm

June 19 – San Diego CA @ Teros Gallery: duo w/ Pablo Dodero in support of Noise Nomads (MA), also playing is Go by Land (Michelle Lou+Jonathan Piper)

June 7 – Buffalo NY @ University at Buffalo: June in Buffalo

‘Sixty Cycles’ for solo cello by Josh Levine

also performing is Mivos Quartet and Jade Conlee

May 24 – San Diego CA @ UCSD – works by Ryan Welsh

String Quartet #1: Convergences

May 16 – Chicago IL @ Elastic Arts Project – 1980 Records presents: solo set, also performing is Doug Malone

May 15 – Chicago IL @ No Nation Gallery

Madison Greenstone and Jenna Lyle duo improv
‘Sixty Cycles’ for solo cello by Josh Levine
‘Duo for Human and Actual Celli’ by Jenna Lyle w/ Jenna and Eric Fernandez
improv w/ Jenna, Eric, and Deirdre Huckabay

Chicago IL @ University of Chicago: Residency with the [Switch~ Ensemble]

May 14 @ Elastic Arts Project

Elvira Garifzyanova: Aurora Borealis
Pierce Gradone: Net(work)
Joungbum Lee: pa-an
Will Myers: Aquinnah, March 13
Katherine Young: The Life You Save May Be Your Own

May 12 @ Mana Contemporary

Alican Çamcı: landscape with inscription
Timothy Page: New work for solo cello
Reiny Rolock: Trio #4
Anna Walton: Jökulsárlón

April 23 – Tempe AZ @ All Souls Episcopal Church – Performing ‘Sonata for Cello and Trumpet’ by Yves Chardon w/ Brianne Borden

April 8-16 – San Diego CA @ various locations: SPRINGFEST

April 10 – Geisel Library (outdoors): ‘Oracle’ by Robert Morris
April 13, 5pm – Conrad Prebys Music Center, Concert Hall: ‘Shifting Inflections’ by Luke Martin w/ Madison Greenstone, Celeste Oram, and Anthony Vine
April 14, 9pm – Che Cafe: Sound and Violence
April 16, 3-10pm – Springfest @ Bread and Salt: ENCUENTRO

April 5 – San Diego CA @ UCSD – Drew Ceccato Quintet plays Roscoe Mitchell’s ‘Nonaah’

tour with Heterodyne Trio (w/ Paul Hembree and James Bean):

‘Time and Motion Study II’ for vocalizing cellist and electronics by Brian Ferneyhough
‘Cerebral Hyphomycosis’ for cello, video, and electronics by Paul Hembree
‘takenName’ for cello and electronics by James Bean
‘Trio for Actual and Human Celli’ by Jenna Lyle (new commission)
‘his body falling into the repose of his organs’ for cello and electronics by Elise Roy (new commission)

March 22 – Cambridge MA @ the Factory
March 23 – University of Massachsetts, Lowell
March 24*  – Worcestor MA @ the Fire House – solo set w/ Paul Flaherty, Morgan Evans-Weiler/Luke Martin, and Ice Joke
March 27 – Bard College
March 29 – SUNY Stony Brook
March 31 – NYU: Waverly Project
April 2 – NYC @ the Vital Joint – trio w/ Zach Rowden and Lester St.Louis, also Ian Douglas-Moore, Charmaine Lee, Ben Scott, and Kayla Guthrie/Sophie Leetmaa

March 3 – San Diego CA @ UCSD: performing ‘Ryoanji’ by John Cage w/ Fiona Digney, Daniel Fishkin, and Ben Rempel

March 1 – San Diego CA @ UCSD – Palimpsest performs works by Elliott Carter, Tobin Chodos and Gyorgy Ligeti

February 23 – San Diego CA @ UCSD – performing ‘Strange Autumn’ by Steven Takasugi w/ Madison Greenstone

February 10-12 – San Diego CA @ UCSD – SlowSD

2/11, 6:30pm – ‘Casts’ by Sarah Hennies, w/ Erik Carlson, D. Edward Davis, and Nomi Epstein
2/12, 5pm – ‘2 piece for flute and cello’ by Justin Murphy-Mancini w/ Michael Matsuno
9:30pm – ‘In the Garden of Eating’ w/ Steve Flato

February 1 – San Diego CA @ UCSD – performing Pierre Boulez’s ‘Repons’ w/ Renga led by Steve Schick

January 30 – Tijuana MX @ Nett Nett: trio w/ Lucio Menegon and Steve Flato opening for Valerie Kuehne and the Wasps Nest

January 29 – San Diego CA @ Cultura Gallery: Stay Strange presents: trio w/ Lucio Menegon and Steve Flato opening for Valerie Kuehne and the Wasps Nest, also performing is Xavier Ramirez and Madison Greenstone/Marta Tiesenga

January 23 – Los Angeles CA @ Zipper Hall – Gay Guerilla: A Portrait of Julius Eastman

‘The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc (Prelude)’
‘The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc’
‘Crazy Nigger’

January 17 – San Diego CA @ UCSD – degree recital featuring Madison Greenstone

‘ASCHE’ for cello and clarinet by Lisa Streich
‘merewerges’* for solo cello by Justin Murphy-Mancini
‘thaes ofereode, thisses swa maeg: eight lyrics for cello and soprano’ by Evan Johnson
‘Sixty Cycles’* for solo cello by Josh Levine
*world premiere

Tour with Bernadette Zeilinger [recorder] and Diego Mune [guitar] (Vienna AT):

December 5 – Phoenix, AZ @ Trunk Space
December 4 – Tucson, AZ @ Tiny Town Surplus
December 3 – Flagstaff, AZ @ Center for Indigenous Music and Culture: Interference Series
December 2 – San Diego, CA @ University Art Gallery

November 18, 8pm – Valencia, CA @ the Wild Beast (CalArts) – Catherine Lamb’s 3 bodies (moving) w/ Sara Cubarsi (vln) and Madison Greenstone (bass cl)

November 18, later – Santa Clarita CA @ house show – solo set w/ Madison Greenstone/Marta Tiesenga duo, James Rushford/Sarah Reid, and Ulrich Krieger/Orr Sinay/Cody Putman/Josh Carro

November 20 – San Diego, CA @ Bread and Salt – selections from Jürg Frey’s “wen” series

Tour w/ Obody:

November 10 – Ithaca, NY @ Community School of Music and Arts: Obody record release show, also performing is Powerdove and Red Sled Choir
November 11 – Philadelphia PA @ Spruce Caboose w/ Impressionist, Erica Corbo, and On the Water
November 12 – Baltimore MD @ MySpace w/ Dead Drums, Rusty Burke, and Beastmaster

November 5 – Los Angeles, CA @ Betalevel – the wulf. presents the music of Matt Sargent

soft song (for solo cello)
Tide for 10+1 basses [Matt Kline, bass]
more snow to fall (2) [Dustin Donahue, perc]
Tide for 10+1 cellos

October 28 – La Jolla, CA @ UC San Diego – new works by Andres Gutierrez, Wen Liu, Lydia Brindamour, and Qingqing Wang

October 24 – La Jolla, CA @ the Loft – trio w/ Kyle Motl and Juan Rubio, opening for Alan Ferber – Roots and Traditions

October 19 – Riverside, CA @ UC Riverside – w/ XelmYa

October 16 – Los Angeles, CA @ Automata w/ XelmYa

One Arm Bandits for cello quartet by Alvin Lucier [world premiere] w/ Charles Curtis, Judith Hamann, and Reynard Rott:

Zurich, Switzerland @ Zürcher Hochschule der Künste – Alvin Lucier Birthday Festival
October 14 – One Arm Bandits
October 12 – Duo by Christian Wolff w/ Charles Curtis and startled grass w/ Judith Hamann

October 7 – Graz, Austria @ Helmut List Halle – musikprotokoll presents

Sept. 21 – Vienna, Austria @ University of Vienna – w/ Bernadette Zeilinger (recorders) and Diego Mune (guitar)

Sept. 18 – Berlin @ Kunstquartier Bethanien – FAT CAT concerts: Emptying the body for solo cello by Fernanda Navarro and …ins dunkel geschlagen by John Strieder w/ Sylvia Hinz (recorder) and Alexa Renger (vln)

Sept 6 – Hamburg, Germany @ Laeiszhalle – performing with the Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra

Aug 14-Sept 5 – Lucerne, Switzerland – participant in the Lucerne Festival Academy

August 10 – Copenhagen, Denmark @ STROM Festival – duo and workshop with Camntilo Ocampo

August 5 – Darmstadt, Germany @ International Summer Courses Open Space: works by Paul Hembree, Ben Isaacs, Alvin Lucier, and Matt Sargent ft. Paul Hembree (electronics)

Performing Catherine Lamb’s three bodies (moving) with Madison Greenstone (bass clarinet) and Sara Cubarsi (violin):

July 30 – Darmstadt, Germany @ International Summer Courses for New Music
July 25 – Berlin, Germany @ Studio Acht

July 6-16 – Valencia, Spain @ VIPA Festival: In residence with the [SWITCH~] ensemble

Premieres by Timothy McCormack, James Bean, Anna-Louise Walton, Jeremy Corren, Matthew Arrellin, NamHoon Kim, Baldwin Giang, Samuel Gillies, Theocharis Papatrechas, Igor Santos, Tyler Gilmore, and works by Rand Steiger and Stefano Gervasoni

June in Buffalo 

June 6 – performing Daniel Meyer-O’Keeffe’s ‘Small Voice’ for solo cello
June 7 – performing Hanna Eimermacher’s ‘Luftpost fuer L.’ with Jonathan Golove (vcl) and Tom Kolor (perc)

June 5 – Buffalo NY @ Silo City: performing with Obody, also performing is Sam Moss (Boston), Muchband, and Tenderlung

May 23 – Buffalo NY @ Dreamland: performing solo (Tide for 10+1 cellos by Matt Sargent and Glacier by Alvin Lucier) and with Zane Merritt, Jim Abramson, and Steve Baczkowski; Jeannine Giffear openingMay 22 – NYC @ The Secret Theater – Queens New Music Festival presents the [Switch~ Ensemble]

Smoke and Mirrors by Chris Chandler
Asche* by Lisa Streich
He Dreams a Mother^ by Clay Mettens
Loop’s Definition* by Santiago Diez-Fischer
Things Fall Apart by Anthony Vine
Star Me Kitten* by Alexander Schubert

*American premiere
^New York premiere

May 15 – NYC @ Downtown Music Gallery – duo with Lester St. Louis

May 12 – La Jolla @ UC San Diego – Michiko Ogawa Clarinet Recital – performing Liza Lim’s Ignuz (fertility)

April 28 – La Jolla, CA @ the Che Cafe: duo with Kyle Motl in support of Thollem McDonas, also ‘blake caminos’ and Masc4Masc

April 15 – San Diego CA @ Bread and Salt: Springfest Festival

“Port of Corinto” by Alan F. Jones [w/ Sam Dumscombe, Batya Macadam-Somer, and Kyle Motl]
“untitled” for 2 cellos and electronics by Steve Flato [w/ Judith Hamann]
duo w/ Pablo Dodero

April 14 – La Jolla, CA @ UCSD: Catherine Lamb’s ‘three bodies (moving)’ w/ Erik Carlson (vln) and Madison Greenstone (bass clarinet)

April 7 –  La Jolla, CA @ UCSD:

“Time and Motion Study II” by Brian Ferneyhough [w/ James Bean and Paul Hembree, electronics]
“Mirror Stratum” by Timothy Mccormack [with Madison Greenstone, contrabass cl]
“I Have the Right to de[Story] Myself” for cello, electronics, and video by Hun Joo Jung [world premiere]
“Cerebral Hyphomycosis” for cello, electronics, and video by Paul Hembree [world premiere]
“takenName” for cello and electronics by James Bean [world premiere]

also including collaborations with sound artists Alan Jones, Steve Flato and Rob Phillips, as well as video artists !ZeuqsaV!, Kyle Marler and Cameron Farash

Tour w/ Kyle Motl

March 18: Tucson AZ @ Tiny Town Gallery w/ Rough Idol, Sunfucked, and Algae & Tentacles
March 19: Albuquerque NM @ CFA Downtown Studio: Wolf Tones and the Roost Series presents w/ Mark Weaver/Thollem McDonas duo
March 20: Pueblo CO @ Kadoya Gallery w/ Bob Marsh and Sue Wolf
March 21: Fort Collins CO @ the Downtown Artery w/ Lavender Fields
March 22: Denver CO @ the Juice Church w/ Animal/object and Strange Powers
March 24: Phoenix AZ @ the Trunk Space w/ Gulch, Andrew is Tired, and Ben Nandin

March 17th – Tijuana MX @ La Caja Fuerte: duo w/ Steve Flato in support of Booker Stardrum (NYC) and Andrew Bernstein (Baltimore), also performing is Archie Carey  (LA) and Carlos Azdi

March 16th – San Diego CA @ Kava Lounge: duo w/ Steve Flato in support of Amulets (TX), also performing is prettyhowtown and Cave Space, visuals by !ZeuqsaV!

February 27th – La Jolla, CA @ UCSD: red fish blue fish

Guo Wenjing: Parade for three percussionists
Hilda Paredes: Tzolkin for solo percussion
        James Beauton, solo percussion
Ran Duan: Epigrams
Stephen Lewis: maples, father, sheep, fog for percussion trio
Lei Liang: Luminous for contrabass and ensemble
        Mark Dresser, contrabass soloist

February 17 – La Jolla, CA @ UCSD: Performing with Palimpsest

“Abandoned Cathedral” by Xavier Beteta (world premiere)
“Nenia” by Harrison Birtwistle
“Divertimento” by Mario Davidovsky
“Memoire Erosion” by Tristan Murail

February 12 – La Jolla, CA @ UCSD: Performing Jonathan Harvey’s “Song Offerings” featuring Kirsten Wiest (soprano)

February 7 – San Diego, CA @ the Kava Lounge: performing with Slack Thumb (Kyle Motl, Madison Greenstone); also performing is Penis Hickey, Vaginals, and Judith Hamann+Bonnie Lander

February 6 – San Diego CA @ the SDAI Project Space: performing Matt Sargents Tide for 10+1 cellos, also performing is John Krausbauer (LA) and Scott Nielsen

January 24 – La Jolla, CA @ UCSD: Performing Olivier Messiaen’s “Des Canyons aux Etoiles” with Renga, led by Steve Schick

January 16th – Los Angeles, CA @ Art Share LA: performing Matt Sargent’s Tide for 10+1 cellos, also performing is Jeff Young+Paul Pinto (NYC), Scott Worthington, Bonnie Lander+Judith Hamann, and Odeya Nini

January 13th – San Diego, CA @ Low Gallery: duo w/ Steve Flato, also Jeff Young+Paul Pinto (NYC), Esther Baker-Tarpaga (Philly)+Isai Garcia (Tijuana), Odeya Nini (LA), and Francisco Eme+Judith Hamann

January 12th – La Jolla, CA @ The Loft (UCSD): Jeff Young and Paul Pinto

“Radio Edit” from Thomas Paine in Violence by Paul Pinto
Improvisation (ft. Bonnie Lander)
“Hack it!” from Thomas Paine in Violence by Paul Pinto (w/ Bonnie Lander & myself)
“Jeff Young and Paul Pinto, Patriots, Run for Public Office on a Platform of Swift and Righteous Immigration Reform, Lots of Jobs, and a Health Environment: an opera by Paul Pinto and Jeffrey Young”

January 11th – Ensenada, Mexico @ La Covacha Foro: duo w/ Kyle Motl, also performing is Jeff Young+Paul Pinto (NYC)

January 10 – Tijuana, Mexico @ Dancelab Tijuana: duo w/ Kyle Motl, also performing is Jeff Young+Paul Pinto (NYC) and Bonnie Lander+Clint McCallum

November 16-19 – Sydney, Australia @ Carriageworks: Performing Fausto Romitelli’s “An Index of Metals” with Ensemble Offspring

10/29 – San Diego CA @ The Low Gallery – duo with Alan Jones, also Michael Zimmermann/Scott Nielsen, Les Temps Barbares, and Hirsch the Machine Hirsch

10/17 – La Jolla CA @ UCSD – Kana Kotera (Japan, euphonium) w/ myself, Michiko Ogawa (clarinet), and Todd Moellenberg (piano)

Jo Kondo: Standing : for three instruments of different families (1973), euphonium, cello and bass clarinet
Hiroyuki Yamamoto : Ginkgo biloba for euphonium solo (2008) (U.S premiere)
Yoshifumi Tanake: Instabile for clarinet solo (2005)* U.S premiere
Hiroyuki Yamamoto: L’ocean Pacifico for euphonium and clarinet (2015) (world premiere)
Jo Kondo: Tryne, for cello, euphonium and piano (2012, U.C. premiere

10/16 – La Jolla CA @ UCSD – trio with Nate Scheible (drums, DC) and Kyle Motl (bass)

Tour with Obody

9/26 – Columbus, OH @ Cafe Bourbon St w/ Mike Shiflet, Envenomist, and Faster Island

9/25 – Kalamazoo, MI @ ALREADY DEAD FAMILY REUNION 5

9/24 – Chicago, IL @ The Compound w/ Causings (NYC), Fred Lonberg-Holm, Graham Stephenson+Aaron Zarzutzki, and Heather McShane

9/23 – Hamtramck, MI @ Lo & Behold Records w/ Causings (NYC) and John Bardy + the Keys to your Heart

—————————————–

9/18 – Manchester UK @ Cutting Room w/ THF Drenching/Rodrigo Constanza/Dave Birchall

9/17 – London UK @ The Dentist – solo and duo with Benedict Taylor, also Marcello Magliocchi/Adrian Northover/Daniel Thompson/Roland Ramanan9/15 – Cologne DE @ die Atelier Simon Rummels w/ members of the Octopus

9/14 – Poznan PL @ Centrum Amarant w/ Jeff Gburek

9/13 – Warsaw PL @ Mozg/Brain w/ Robert Jedrzejewski

9/12 – Krakow PL @ galeria i w/ Tomek Choloniewski, Paulina Owczarek, and Michal Dymny

9/11 – Vienna AT @ Hinterhof.Unter.Terrain (HUT) – trio w/ Bernadette Zeilinger (flute) and Diego Mune (gtr), also Réka Kutas & RHSJB, Bass-O-Matic, and the Royal Hungarian Noisemakers

9/10 – Vienna AT @ Amerlinghaus

8/15-9/7 – Lucerne CH – participant at the Lucerne Festival Academy – performed works by Pierre Boulez, Edgard Varese, Bela Bartok, Gyorgy Kurtag and more

8/14 – Berlin DE @ unknown studio in Friedrichshain – solo and duo with Camilo Ocampo (modular synth)

8/8 – Berlin DE @ Greenhouse w/ Daniel Weltlinger+Janko Stachlengro Lauenberger, Sneers, Margaret Unknown+Samin Son+Martin Lau

8/7 – Berlin DE @ Sowieso w/ Joey Molinaro (vln), Oliver Bonie (sax), and Paul Arambula (gtr)

7/31 and 8/1 – NYC @ Dia 15 VI 13 545 West 22 Street Dream House: performing The Second Dream of the High-Tension Line Stepdown Transformer from The Four Dreams of China by La Monte Young w/ the Theater of Eternal Music Brass and String Band

NY tour with CAGES

7/21 – Buffalo @ Silo City w/ Kraken Quartet (Ithaca) and Coca Cola Death Squad
7/22 – Ithaca @ Sacred Root Kava Lounge w/ Pas Musique (NYC), Obody, and Weirding Module
7/23 – Buffalo @ Dreamland
7/26 – 3pm, NYC @ Black Gold Records
8pm, NYC @ Torus Porta w/ Silent Isle, 999Reversus, Ursula Kennedy and visuals from Megan Moncrief and Vlady Voz Tokk

7/18  – Buffalo NY @ Sugar City – performing as a member of Fossils (Canada), also performing is Autumn Pool (Pittsburgh), Gutters (Rochester), Haunter (Iowa), Piss Junkie, G.C. Slagle, Flesh Trade, and Justin von Strasburgh

7/11 – Buffalo NY @ Dreamland – duo with Judith Hamann (AUS/Cali, vcl), also performing: 1%ER (MI), Steve Baczkowski+Bill Sack, Justin von Strasburgh

7/10 – Buffalo NY @ Burchfield Penney Museum – performing a live soundtrack to Hollis Frampton’s film Zorn’s Lemma w/ CAGES and Wooden Cities

7/8, 7pm – Buffalo NY @ Hi Temp Fabrication – performance with Flatsitter for the closing of Last Exit

6/9 – San Francisco @ Center for New Music – DUOPO-J (curated by Michiko Ogawa): works by Tashi Wada, Olga Neuwirth, Ken Ueno, Liza Lim, and Chikako Morishita w/ Judith Hamann (vcl), Sam Dunscombe (cl), and Michiko Ogawa (cl)

6/6 – Buffalo NY @ Silo City – Silo Sessions presents: performing solo and with Obody, also performing is Sam Moss (Boston)

6/1-6/6 – Buffalo NY @ University at Buffalo – June in Buffalo (at various points in the festival):

Emptying the body by Fernanda Aoki Navarro
Time and Motion Study II for vocalizing cellist and electronics by Brian Ferneyhough (w/ James Bean and Paul Hembree)
Come Round by Jacob Druckman (conducted by Matthew Chamberlain)
third world fable by Liliya Ugay

5/28 – La Jolla CA @ Conrad Prebys Music Center – DUOPO-J performs works by Tashi Wada, Olga Neuwirth, Ken Ueno, Liza Lim, and Chikako Morishita

5/17 – NYC @ Spectrum – New works for solo cello:

Emptying the body by Fernanda Aoki Navarro (NYC premiere)
pulled between tides by Lena Nietfeld (world premiere)
I want to tell a story that cancels itself as it goes he said by Ben Isaacs (NYC premiere)
The Map of Tenderness by Wojtek Blecharz

5/15 – NYC @ Dimenna Center – MATA Interval presents: Transmissions w/ the [Switch~ ensemble]:

Hunger, Act III by Jason Thorpe Buchanon
The Seer for amplified clarinet and electronics by Zach Sheets
[Hiss] structure . . .from {with[in} – g] for trio and electronics by Stylianos Dimou
Flesh+Prosthesis by Stefan Prins
Selections from Transcryptum by Wojtek Blecharz:

The Map of Tenderness for solo cello
K’an for steel drum and ca.130 sticks

5/8, 9pm – NYC @ FlatHouse – duo with Zane Merritt, also performing is Tatsuya Nakatani/Evan Gallagher/Ayako Kanda and Carlo Costa/Jesse Stacken/Joanna Mattrey/Kenny Warren

4/10/15, 8:30pm  – La Jolla CA – Conrad Prebys Music Center – Springfest – premiere of Ryan Welsh’s Todesfugue for cello and soprano, w/ Hillary Jean Young, soprano

4/10/15, 5pm – La Jolla CA – Conrad Prebys Music Center – Springfest – duo with Kyle Motl

3/4/15 – La Jolla CA – Conrad Prebys Music Center – Performances with Palimpsest as part of Brian Ferneyhough’s residency:

whilst twigs make minor adjustmants by Kevin Zhang (premiere)
Time and Motion Study II for vocalizing cellist and electronics by Brian Ferneyhough (w/ James Bean and Paul Hembree)

2/24/15 – La Jolla CA – Conrad Prebys Music Center – Works of Felipe Rossi – performing Relationships for solo cello

1/16/15 – La Jolla, CA – Conrad Prebys Music Center – performing premieres of asphyxiating thoracic dystrophy by Theocharis Papatrechas w/ Michiko Ogawa (cl) and middlemen who didn’t do diddly by Tobin Chodos w/ Ogawa and Christopher Clarino (perc)

1/13/15 – La Jolla, CA – Conrad Prebys Music Center – improv with Robert Jedrzejewski and Judith Hamann, cellos

11/21/14 – La Jolla, CA – Conrad Prebys Music Center – performing Gust Burns’ performance and sonic obstruction of sounds 4(a) with Judith Hamann (cello), also being performed are works by Martinu, Moellenberg, and improvisation from Steven Leffue/Kyle Motl/Kjell Nordeson

11/19/14 – La Jolla, CA – Conrad Prebys Music Center – performing with Palimpsest, conducted by Aleck Karis

Donald Martino – Triple Clarinet Concerto
Yvonne Wu – Piano Concerto
Lei Liang – Harp Concerto

11/3/14 – La Jolla, CA – Conrad Prebys Music Center – performing Ben Isaacs’ piece for solo cello I want to tell a story that cancels itself as it goes I replied (West coast premiere)

performing in an ensemble from the Lucerne Festival Academy led by Matthias Pintscher:
9/8: Gelsenkirchen, Germany @ Musiktheater im Revier
9/7: Cologne, Germany @ Cologne Philharmonie

Luciano Bario: Tempi Concertati
Matthias Pintscher: songs from Solomon’s garden
Helmut Lachenmann: Concertini

8/18-9/6: Lucerne, Switzerland @ the Lucerne Festival Academy

7/30: Cleveland OH @ Mahall’s 20 Lanes: solo and duo with Bbob Drake, also playing is Fluxmonkey and MML (Miralia Moyer Lull)

7/29: Detroit MI @ Trinosophes w/ Tarpit, Cold Turkey and Bill Corrigan

7/28: Kalamazoo MI @ Satellite Records w/ Nature Films

7/27: Hamilton ON @ HAVN w/ Fossils

7/26: Brantford ON @ Station Coffee House w/ Fossils, Ultron Atreides, and Rob Michalchuk

7/25: Toronto ON @ Smiling Buddha: performing with CAGES, also performing is Knurl, Death Kneel, Reversal, Morbido Bis

7/23: Toronto ON @ Holy Oak Cafe w/ Tequila House Band and Clarinet Panic

7/19:  Buffalo NY @ PAUSA Arthouse – my farewell to Buffalo with works by Bach, Feldman, Tom Pierson, Ives, Brice Johnson, Zane Merritt, and Viktor Suslin, and performances with Wooden Cities, Jonathan Golove, Zane Merritt, Esin Gunduz, Daniel Bassin, Bill Sack, Steve Baczkowski, and Ravi Padmanabha

7/18: Buffalo NY @ Dreamland – solo set in support of KBD Sonic Cooperative, also playing is Skeleton Dreams

6/28 – Buffalo NY @ Silo City – City of Night: performing in a trio with Kelly Bucheger (sax) and Tim Clarke (tpt)

6/26 – Buffalo NY @ PAUSA Arthouse – Wooden Cities opened for Ensemble Pamplemousse

WOODEN CITIES tour:

6/21 – Toledo OH @ Robinwood Concert House

6/20 – Lousiville KY @ Dreamland w/ onewayness+drachemusik

6/19 – Indianapolis IN @ Butler University

6/18 – Lafayette IN @ Spot Tavern

6/17 – Cleveland OH @ Guide to Kulchar

————————-

6/14 – Buffalo NY @ Silo City – performing solo and w/ Wooden Cities: SILO SESSIONS LAUNCH PARTY

6/12 – Buffalo NY @ PAUSA Art House – duo with Zane Merritt opening for WREST (Jack Wright, Evan Lipson, and Ben Bennett)

6/11 – Rochester NY @the Carriage House – performing with Boueffe (myself+Martin Freeman) in support of WREST (Jack Wright, Ben Bennett, and Evan Lipson), also performing is Throne of Blood

6/5 – Ithaca NY @ House 11 – solo set w/ Nick Hennies and Paper Armies

6/3 – New York NY @ Panoply Performance Lab – What is experimental music? pt. 1:  w/ Hot Date, Silent Isle, Future Death Toll, and Sean Ali

6/2 – New York NY @ Abrons Art Center – NYC Electroacoustic Music Festival: performing works by Jason Thorpe Buchanon and Chris Chandler w/ the SWITCH ensemble

5/28 – Buffalo NY @ Hardware Cafe – Squeakeasy Film Series: Performing a solo set after a screening of  Wild Combinations: a Portrait of Arthur Russell

5/24 – Pittsburgh PA @ Abandoned Store – performing works by Heidelberger, Hayden, Schwitters, Pisaro, and Aperghis with Wooden Cities, also performing is Paul Pinto in Robert Ashley’s “Love is a Good Example” (NYC)

5/23 – Buffalo NY @ the Calvary Episcopal Church – performing a concert featuring works written for the church’s carillon by Merritt, Hayden, Pisaro, Bach/Heidelberger, McNeill, and myself

5/21 – Buffalo NY @ Hallwalls – performing works by Chandler, Romitelli, Orlandatou, Sheets, Kokoras, and Maderna with the SWITCH~ ensemble

5/20 – Buffalo NY @ Dreamland – quartet with Zane Merritt, Steve Baczkowski, and Jim Abramson in support of The Moon (NYC), also playing is Kevin Cain

5/11 – Buffalo NY @ Dreamland – duo with Zane Merritt to open for the Ulysses Project (MI)

5/3 -Buffalo NY @ Dreamland – duo with Ravi Padmanabha in support of HOT DATE (NYC), also playing is Wild Gone Girls (ROC)

4/29 – Buffalo NY @ Hallwalls – Null Point New Music Series – Performing works by B.A. Zimmermann, Ben Isaacs, and G. Douglas Moore, also music by Colin Tucker, Gerhard Ruhm, and Charlie Sdraulig to be performed by Zane Merritt (guitar), Colin Tucker (cello), and Ethan Hayden (voice) as well as a premiere lecture/performance from Jamie Currie

4/26 – Buffalo NY @ WNY Book Arts Center – Wooden Cities performs graphic scores produced by the Buffalo Art Dispensary

4/19 – Buffalo NY @ PAUSA Art House – An Excess of Voice: Wooden Cities and Steve McCaffrey

4/13 – Rochester NY @ Eastman School of Music – performing works by Clay Mettens, Zach Sheets, Bryan Jacobs, and Panayiotus Kokoras with SWITCH ensemble

4/12 – Buffalo NY @ the Burchfield Penney – Performing with Wooden Cities in a concert with sound poet Steve McCaffrey

3/24 – Buffalo NY @ Dreamland – opening for Bromp Treb (MA), also playing is Fe Vajen, Jeannine Giffear, and Blank Coast

3/20 – Buffalo NY @ PAUSA Art House:

Hot Cola for solo cello by Zane Merritt (world premiere)
Piano Trio by Chris Welcome, w/ Michael Mcneill (pno) and Evan Courtin (vln) (world premiere)
some both will and then one by Lena Nietfeld (world premiere) with Esin Gunduz (vocals) and Zane Merritt (percussive instrument)
 (world premiere)

3/16 – Rochester NY @ Kilbourn Hall, Eastman School of Music – premiering Fade for cello and hammered dulcimer with Mitzie Collins

3/8 – Buffalo NY @ Dreamland – Opening in a duo with Steve Baczkowski for Ben Bennett+Bbob Drake (OH)

2/25 – Boston MA @ Shrymprov Nyte 3 (curated by Arkm Foam) w/ Martin Freeman, Jill Burton (Gainesville), Pat Cain (DC) and Lou Bunk

2/24 – Providence RI @ AS220 duo w/ Pat Cain, also playing is Martin Freeman, Blue Shift, Mares Laig, and Mincemeat or Tenspeed

2/23 (early show – noon!) – New Haven CT @ Osborn House duo w/ Pat Cain, also playing is Martin Freeman, Joey Molinaro, Joe Datillo, Tick Hive, and Tim Rowe

2/21-2/22 – Holyoke MA: XFEST 2014 (curated by Walter Wright and Jen Gelineau) ft. phenomenal artists from all over the country

2/20 – Hudson NY @ the Spotty Dog – duo w/ Pat Cain, also playing is Martin Freeman (Rochester), Jesse Collins (Boston), and Morgan Evans-Weiler (Boston)

2/13 – Buffalo @ PAUSA Art House w/ Wooden Cities performing works by Foss, Wolf, Fitzgerald, Merritt, Heidelberger, McNeill, and an improvised set

2/7 – Buffalo @ the University at Buffalo, Lippes Concert Hall – Inaugural Murial Wolf and Albert Steger Endowment Concert: (Re)Constructions: Wooden Cities plays works by Lukas Foss, Lejaren Hiller, Allen Sapp,  Esin Gunduz, Brendan Fitzgerald, Zane Merritt, Nathan Heidelberger, and Michael McNeill

2/6 (late) – Buffalo @  100 Plymouth – Lucid Pyramids (Ithaca) and Sparklebomb tour kickoff, also playing is Lesionread, Fe Vajen, Deceiver, and Eppo

2/6 (8pm) – Rochester @ Eastman School of Music – Performing Gerard Pesson’s Nocturns en Quatuor with Ossia New Music Ensemble, also on the program are pieces by Morton Feldman, Thomas Ades, Toru Takemitsu, George Benjamin, and a premiere by Daniel Brottman

1/11 – Buffalo @ 100 Plymouth – duo with Art Lakewood in support of Spooky Dangerfield’s Long Lost Revival Band (Boston), Lesionread, Kristachuwan, and Barf

1/4 – Rochester @ Hochstein School of Music – the Hochstein Alumni Orchestra, conducted by Evan Meccarello: commission and performance of a new work for solo amplified cello and orchestra, also works by Tournier, Vivaldi, Rimsky-Korsakov and Mozart

2013

12/20 – Buffalo @ the Westside Value Laundromat – performing in a trio with Pat Cain (sax) and Jim Abramson (drums) in support of Chris Welcome (NYC), also performing is Fe Vajen and Jax Deluca

12/9 – Buffalo @ UB North Slee Concert Hall – Performing a piece by Clint Haycraft for cello, percussion, and dancers + other works for music and dance

12/7 – Buffalo @ Pausa Art House – Wooden Cities presents soundtracks to Christmas silent films

11/20 – Rochester @ Eastman School of Music – Eastman Computer Music Center presents: SWITCH ensemble performs music by visiting composer Philip Leroux, also works by Kaija Saariaho and Chris Chandler

11/16- Buffalo @ the Adam Mickiewicz Library – BUFFALO DECENCY RALLY 4: Performing with CAGES

11/5 – Buffalo @ Hallwalls – solo set, also performing is Bill Sack/Jim Abramson duo and Omar Tamez/Steve Baczkowski duo

11/2 – Ithaca @ Cornell: JAM – performing with the Ganglia (Peter Vincent, Jason Calhoun, and Dylan Henderson) in support of Mike Shiflet (OH), Circuit des Yeux (Chicago), and Ypsmael (Germany)

10/30 – Rochester @ the Visual Studies Work Shop: in support of Ypsmael (Germany), also w/ Pegacide

10/26 – Buffalo @ PAUSA Art House – Wooden Cities plays works by Lukas Foss, Julius Eastman, Charles Ives, Arnold Schoenberg, Michael Pisaro, Allen Sapp, and Isang Yun

10/25 – Buffalo @ the University at Buffalo: Center for the Arts – Wooden Cities plays works by Nathan Heidelberger, Michael Pisaro, Esin Gunduz, Elliott Carter, Benjamin Britten and Arnold Schoenberg

10/17 – Rochester @ the Visual Studies Workshop in support of Lea Bertucci and C. Lavendar (Hudson NY), also Martin Freeman/Ariel Cruz/Ed Downey and City Harvest Black

!Freeman/Borden/Cain trio
#tour with Fossils as a solo act (David Payne/Nate Brennan [of Cruudeuces], unless otherwise noted

10/6 – Ithaca NY @ Cornell University: JAM# me+Martin Freeman w/ Clay Rendering (Detroit), Nicoffiene (Germany), and Yakbak

10/5 – Hudson NY @ the Listening Room w/ Saviour Self and Grab Ass Cowboys#

10/4 – Brooklyn NY @ Silent Barn# (Brennan/Payne/Anastasia Clark) w/, John Mannion and Male Nurse

10/3 – Boston MA @ SHH# w/ Los Condenados, FOOM/Foam, and Mouth Sounds

10/2 – Lowell MA @ Gallery 119# w/ David Payne+Howard Stelzer, Nate Brennan+Walter Wright, and Belltone Suicide

10/1 – Worcestor MA @ the Firehouse#(Payne/Brennan/Dylan Hay)j w/ Lean

9/30 – New Haven CT @ the Captain’s House# w/ Colorguard and Gentle Flowers

9/29 – Northampton MA @ Feeding Tube Records# w/ Belltone Suicide and Miss Olivia

9/28 – Albany NY @ Upstate Artists Guild# w/ Clew of Theseus, Grab Ass Cowboys, Saviour Self

9/27 – Buffalo @ the WASH Project# (Fossils=Daniel Farr+David Payne) myself+Martin Freeman w/ CAGES and Frankie Np

9/25 – Cincinnati @ the Cincinnati Public Library!

9/24 – Indianapolis IN @ the Irving Theater! – the Indiana Electro-Music Group presents: w/ David Peck and John Gore

9/23 – Madison WI @ the Dragonfly Lounge! – Mine All Mine records presents: w/ BRAIN GRIMMER, Yid Vicious, and John Praw

9/22 – Dubuque IA @ Monk’s! w/ I Like You Go Home and BOAR

9/21 – Chicago @ Comfort Station! w/ Daniel Wyche and Justin Marc Lloyd

9/19 – Kalamazoo MI @ KCAC Gallery! – Already Dead Tapes and Records presents the FAMILY REUNION FESTIVAL

9/18 – Grand Rapids MI @ Mexicains sans Frontieres!

9/17 – Dayton OH @ Casa Demise w/ Ryan Mattox, VOB, and Whoracle of Delco

9/16 – Cleveland @ Duck Island w/ Greg Rasp, Glacial23, and Android

9/15 – Detroit MI @ MUG! w/ Drainolith, Clay Rendering, and Bill Corrigan

9/14 – Ypsilanti MI@ Casa del Logan! w/ Ben Willis and Rebel Kind

9/13 – Toledo OH @ Robinwood Concert House! w/ Black Swamp Underground

9/12 – Buffalo @ River Fest Park – Hallwalls Presents: the Buffalo Improvisers Orchestra

9/11 – Buffalo @ 100 Plymouth – in support of CJ Boyd, also playing is Kevin Cain and Flute Loops

9/10 – Buffalo @ Lippes Concert Hall – Slee Sinfonietta performs works by Varese, Boulez, and Ravel

^solo
*duo with Zane Merritt
$$$ duo with Pat Cain

9/6 – Buffalo @ Pausa Art House –  Showing of Nosferatu with a live score composed by myself

9/3 – Easton PA @ Jack’s House^ as solo and duo w/ Jack Wright

9/2 – Philadelphia @ the Dream Castle$$$ w/ Banned Books, Shane Braxton, and Bath Assaults

9/1 – DC @ Clean Cuts Unisex$$$(w/ Nate Scheible) 3PM house show w/ Dì Tuī Piàn Duàn / 遞推片段 and Jenny Tucker+Layne Garrett

8/31 – Baltimore MD @ the Red Room$$$ w/ Gary Rouzer+Khristian Weeks and Meg Rorison

8/30 – Richmond VA @ Gallery 5$$$: RVA Noise NIght #13 w/ Astrology Diet, Rosemary Arp, Rotted Ear, Dyrt, Scant, Miranda, Diamond Black Hearted Boy, Glisper, Anduin + Elian, I.D.r, Nu Depth

8/29 – Chapel Hill NC @ Nightlight^ w/ Microcephalic Superindendent

8/28 – Burlington NC @ Staycation Burlington^ w/ Al Riggs and the Inconveniences and Animals Like Earthquakes

8/27 – Lansing NC @ the Lost Province^ w/ slicnaton

8/26 – Charleston SC @ the John Rivers Communications Museum^ w/ Tribearoclops and Leighton Gelders

8/25 – Jacksonville FL @ the Funk House^ — Experimental Arts Union of Florida presents: w/ Jamison Williams and Dan Kozak

8/24 – Atlanta GA @ Eyedrum w/ Caleb Herron^

8/23 – Chattanooga TN @ Barking Legs Theater^ Flying Fingers Productions and the Shaking Ray Levi Society presents: w/ Evan Lipson and Bob Stagner

8/22 – Nashville TN @ Boheme Collectif^ w/ Brady Sharp, T. Rust, and Posttaste

8/21 – Louisville KY @ Lisa’s Oak St Lounge^ w/ Camera Lucida (ft. myself) and Ut Gret

8/20 – Evansville IN @ PG^ w/ Brett Siler

8/19 – St. Louis @ the Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center^ w/ Bergeron (KS), “Pitiful Statement”, NNN Cook, and Mark Sarich performs John Cage’s One(5)

8/18 – Dubuque IA @ Monk’s*

8/17 – Madison WI @ Dobra Tea* w/ the Brothers Grimm

8/16 – Chicago IL @ Transistor* w/ Low Swans

8/15 – Lafayette IN @ Foam City* w/ Jim Loughry

8/14 – Dayton OH @ Battery Cage* w/ Worth (Providence), Sects (Providence), Kanible, and Hypnagogia Project

8/13 – Cleveland OH @ the Lean House* w/ Forget the Times, Bill Tucker, Krycek and David Imburgia

8/12 – Ann Arbor MI @ Canterbury House* – playing w/ Ben Willis, also playing is John Boyle and Matt Endahl

8/11 – Rochester NY @ the Dow House* – in support of Forget the Times and Bill Tucker, also Martin Freeman and City Harvest Black

8/10 – Ithaca NY @ the Gates* – in support of Forget the Times (Kalamazoo MI) and Bill Tucker (Chicago), also Burtrums and Sympathetic System & the S.S. Ganglia

8/2 – Buffalo @ Pausa Arthouse – Performing Ligeti’s Sonate for Solo Cello and B.A. Zimmermann’s Solo Sonata, also improvisation with vocalist Esin Gunduz and violinist David Adamczyk

7/31 – Buffalo @ the Vajungle Gym – trio w/ Martin Freeman and Pat Cain in support of Unguent, Mincemeat or Tenspeed, and Some Pepper, also UVB-76 and NPLSK

7/27 – Buffalo @ Hardware Cafe – SPECIAL PERFORMANCE OF CAGES WITH A STRING TRIO – Sandra Berdick on vln and Jordan Dalton on dbl bass

7/19 – Buffalo @ Ashker’s Juice Bar – duo with Pat Cain in support of Jonathan Wood Vincent (NYC), also VWLS

7/1 – Buffalo @ 100 Plymouth – duo with Pat Cain in support of Belltone Suicide (MA) and Noise Nomads (MA), also Justin von Strasburg and Sparklebomb

6/28 – Rochester @ the Visual Studies Workshop – Rochester Experimental Music Festival: playing with Martin Freeman and Pat Cain, also Bill Sack/Steve Baczkowski duo (Buffalo), Fossils (Hamilton ON), and Dog Lady Island (Detroit)

*Weekend Tour with Fossils (Hamilton ON):

6/16 – Buffalo @ the Vault* – with Bill Sack and Zane Merritt/Ross Aftel duo

6/15 – Erie PA @ Basement Transmissions* – with Alex Wilson, Malware, and Chain Ensemble

6/14 – Ithaca @ America* – with Weirding Module, Sympathetic System and the Ganglia, and Burtrums

—————————————————————————–

6/12 – Rochester @ Visual Studies Workshop, Siskind Gallery – International Noise Conference

6/8 – Buffalo @ Slee Concert Hall – JUNE IN BUFFALO: Performing B.A. Zimmermann’s Solo sonata, also solo works from other performers

6/7 – Buffalo @ Slee Concert Hall – JUNE IN BUFFALO: Performing Chinary Ung’s Spirals with Ross Aftel (perc) and Nick Emmanuel (pno) and Anton Webern’s Bagatelles with members of the JACK quartet, also a solo performance from Irvine Arditti and chamber works by Shapey and Webern

6/6, 10am – Rochester @ Howard Hansen Hall, Eastman School of Music: Performing Jenna Lyle’s Breathpiece with Scott Dixon (dbl bass) and the composer (voice), also works by Jean-Christophe Rosaz and Jeff Greene

5/10 – Buffalo @ the Vault w/ Wooden Cities ft. works by Ethan Hayden, Zane Merritt, Nathan Heidelberger, Esin Gunduz, and Brendan Fitzgerald

5/9 – Buffalo @ the Vault – Duo with Zane Merrit in support of Blister duo (NYC), also Pat Cain

5/8 – Ithaca @ Cornell University – Performing Taylan Cihan’s Card Games with CAGE (Cornell Avant Garde Ensemble)

5/4 – Buffalo @ Unity Church – performing music by Zane Merritt as well as improvisations with him and Ben Willis (dbl bass), also works by Hifumi Shimoyama, Meredith Gilna, Nathan Heidelberger, and Scott Comanzo

4/20 – Buffalo @ St. Joseph University Parish w/ Wooden Cities ft. works by Sofia Gubaidulina, Michael Pisaro, Rob Phillips, Eric Stewart, Charles Ives, and Giacinto Scelsi

4/19 – Buffalo @ Pausa – performing Olivier Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time, also featuring the members of that group playing solo works by Schoenberg, Zimmermann, Carter, Rota, William O. Smith, and Viola Yip

4/15 – Cleveland @ Mahall’s 20 Lanes – duo with Pat Cain, also Katze and Rob Galo

4/13 – State College PA – Performing Josh Oxford’s The Killingest Jam with Kyle Kresge

4/12 – Ithaca @ America – in support of Fossils (Hamilton ON), also Sympathetic System and the Ganglia and Paper Armies

4/6 – Rochester @ the Carriage House – Quartet with Dan Bassin, Esin Gunduz, and Zane Merritt in support of Sult (Oslo/San Francisco), also Blood and Bone Orchestra

4/5 – Buffalo @ Pausa Art House w/ Wooden Cities ft. works by John Zorn, Zane Merritt, Nathan Heidelberger, and Will Redman

4/1 – Buffalo @ Slee Concert Hall – Ross Aftel’s Recital: Performing Mauricio Kagel’s Match with Jonathan Golove and Ross Aftel, also music by Reiserer, Babbitt, Xenakis, and Wuorinen

3/29 – Buffalo @ Slee Concert Hall – Recital featuring works by Kagel, Kodaly, Merritt, and Oxford; featuring Kyle Kresge (double bass), Zane Merritt (electric guitar), Ross Aftel (perc), and Jonathan Golove (cello)

3/24 – Ithaca @ house venue – Soft Bag (myself+Peter Vincent), also Burtrums and You, Me, and the Radio

3/23- Buffalo @ the Vault – duo w/ Pat Cain, also Bill Sack and Martin Freeman

3/16 – Buffalo @ the Vault – w/ Jax Deluca and Pat Cain, also A Relative Term and Alex Berkley

3/9 – Buffalo @ Shakti Lounge – trio with Michael McNeill and Esin Gunduz

3/1 – Buffalo @ Slee Concert Hall – Performing Witold Lutoslawski’s Cello Concerto with the University at Buffalo Symphony Orchestra

2/23 – Buffalo @ Dnipro Ukranian Center – Squeaky Wheel presents PEEP SHOW: Duo with Pat Cain to accompany a film made by Pat Cain

2/15 – Buffalo @ the Ukranian-American Civic Center – Pierogi Love Night: duo with Pat Cain as well as Malaria Control, Bear Flames, Jack Topht, Pang, and UVB-76

2/2 – Buffalo @ Shakti Lounge – It’s All Love (myself/Daniel Bassin/Esin Gunduz/Zane Merritt)

2/1 – Buffalo @ Soundlab – solo set in support of Tarpit (Detroit) and Sick Llama (Detroit), also ChinaUFO (Rochester), Sympathetic System (Ithaca), and VWLS

1/30 – Buffalo @ Hauptman-Woodward Institute – Science & Art Caberet No. 10.5 – performing Bill Louden’s Piece For String Quartet and Chladni Pattern Generator

———————————

*all marked denote shows with Sympathetic System (Ithaca NY)

1/24 – Chicago @ Quenchers – solo and duo with Peter Vincent w/ Problems That Fix Themselves, Los Oso’s Voladores, and Bill Tucker*

1/22 – Lincoln NE @ Toothblack House – solo set w/ Scott Cook, Robert Stewart, and Jay Kreimer+Jon Yates*

1/19 – Tempe AZ @ Vatican City Mall – solo set w/ Sara Century+Crab Lab (Denver) and Christian Filardo*

1/12 – Denver @ the Tea Haus – solo set w/ Pythian Whispers and David Mead*

1/9 – St. Louis @ the Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center – solo set w/ the Nightgrinder and NNN Cook*

———————————

TOUR WITH THE PAT CAIN/MARTIN FREEMAN/TJ BORDEN TRIO

1/5 – Northampton @ King St Manor w/ Cruise Whisp/Miss Olivia Kennett duo

1/4 – Lowell MA @ 119 Gallery w/ Mystery Bear aka Dave Seidel (NH), Triode, and Bats from Pogo

1/3 – Boston @ Studio 54 w/ Morgan Evans-Weiler and Chris Strunk

1/2 – Brooklyn @ Goodbye Blue Monday w/ Chris Welcome+Brad Henkel, David Grollman+Michael Evans, and Jordan Schranz

12/31 – Long Island (Bellmore) @ Centerville Studios w/ Two Inch Astronaut (MD), Alexa Dexa, The Phantom and the Fox, and Moon Tooth

12/30 – Cleveland @ Castle Greatskull w/ Fluxmonkey, Dark Matter White Fire, and Orange/Lull/Smiley

12/29 – Detroit @ MUG w/ Roach Clip, K9 Sniffies, Tarpit, and DJ Siobhan

12/28 – Ypsilanti @ the Golden Cat w/ Paul Bancell and Am Shells

12/27 – Buffalo @ the Vault w/  Jax Deluca, Julie Byrne, Sean Kader, d a m i a n, and DJ Handsome Dan

12/26 – Rochester @ the Sacred Sphinx w/ Luca Sigurta (Italy) and Rotted Psyche (NJ), also the Grievants and Blood & Bone Orchestra

———————————

12/21 – Buffalo @ St. Joseph University Parish- Wooden Cities presents: Olivier Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time

12/14, 9pm – Buffalo @ 100 Plymouth Ave – duo w/ Pat Cain in support of I’d M Thfft Able (Maine) and Sympathetic System (Ithaca)

12/14, 7pm – Buffalo @ Hallwalls –  Wooden Cities plays pieces by Nathan Heidelberger, Zane Merritt, Ethan Hayden, and Jacob Gotlib, plus more

12/1 – Rochester @ the Sacred Sphinx – w/ Ouiaio Au, also Rash, Pegacide, Jungle Heart, Finkbeiner, and Andy Gilmore

11/30 – Buffalo @ the Vault – Ouiaio Au (Borden/Bobby Griffiths (VWLS)/Jax Deluca), also Malaria Control, Oxygen Starvation, and Partly Zombish

11/10, 3pm – Buffalo @ the Center for the Arts, UB North – performance of pieces by Paul D Miller aka DJ Spooky with DJ Spooky and Sandra Berdick (vln)

11/5 – Buffalo @ the Vault – duo w/ Pat Cain in support of Wretched Worst (Hair Police, Lexington KY) and Dick Neff (Philly), also Ay Fast and Malaria Control

11/2 – Rochester @ the Pussy Barrel II – Borden/Merritt duo in support of FOSSILS (Hamilton ON), also Crushing Something and Boner Toner (Ithaca)

10/20 – Buffalo @ the Vault – Bassin/Borden/Merritt/Gunduz in support of Keir Neuringer (Philly)

10/15 – Buffalo @ Town Ballroom – performing in a string group led by Tony Conrad in support of Godspeed You! Black Emperor

10/6 – Rochester @ Powdermill Park – 1-day festival of experimental music in upstate NY, featuring groups/artists from Rochester, Buffalo, Ithaca, and Syracuse

10/1 – Ithaca @ America – Soft Bag (myself+Peter Vincent) in support of Dear Rabbit (CO Springs), Beach Moon/Peach Moon (Long Island/Ithaca), the Adventures of the Silver Spaceman (Brooklyn), also Desert Willow

9/25 – Buffalo @ the Vault – Borden/Freeman in support of Nate Young (Detroit), Cotton Museum (Detroit), Tarpit (Detroit), Drainolith (Montreal), also VWLS, Gutpole, Charles Gordan, jacobin

9/22 – Buffalo @ the Vault – Borden/Freeman in support of Cairo (Roc/CJ Boyd), also Malaria Pole

9/5 – Buffalo @ the Vault – trio with Steve Baczkowski and Daniel Bassin in support of Jack Wright/Evan Lipson duo (Philly)

8/30 – Rochester @ the Carriage House – duo w/ Martin Freeman in support of Jason Lescalleet, also Problematic (Ithaca) and Tumul

8/25 – Buffalo @ Silo City – American Grain – Music, theater, dance, and video installation at the Marine A grain elevator

———————————

* indicates dates with Ypsmael

8/16 – Pittsburgh, PA @ Garfield Artworks* w/ Requiem and 8 Cylindar+Jordan Decay

8/15 – Toledo, OH @ Robinwood Concert House* w/ Bryan Eubanks (WA) and Catharine Lamb (WA)

8/14 – Columbus, OH @ Skylab Gallery* w/ Dream Team (Western MA), Central Ohio War Coalition, and Jocelyn Hach

8/13 – Detroit, MI @ MUG (Michigan Underground Group)* – solo and with the MUG house band

8/12 – Clinton, MI (outisde of Ann Arbor) @ Big Life Farm Fest*

8/11 – Akron, OH @ Rubber City Noise Cave* w/ KBD Sonic Cooperative (Toledo), onewayness (Erie PA), 9 Volt Haunted House (Cleveland), and Fast Molasses

8/10 – Lansing, MI @ Flat Black and Circular* w/ Forget the Times (Kalamazoo)

8/9 – Kalamazoo, MI @ No Fun House: No Fun Noise Fest* w/ Triangle and Rhino (Pittsburgh), Bert (Lansing MI), Rotten Wood Moon, and Anybody But the Cops

8/8 – Indianapolis, IN @ Service Center for Contemporary Culture and Community* w/ Kaiston Slusher and Manu2

8/7 – Lafayette, IN @ the Black Sparrow*

8/5 – Nashville, TN @ Noa Noa* w/ Lawrence Crow and Steven Dunning

———————————

8/4 – St. Louis, MO @ the Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center* w/ the Night Grinder and N.N.N. Cook

8/3 – Milwaukee, WI @ the Riverwest Public House w/ Nineteen Thirteen and Android Moon

8/2 – Dubuque, IA @ Monk’s w/ BBJr and Zane Merritt

8/1 – Lincoln NE w/ Joseph Jaros+Jeff Thompson

7/31 – Colorado Springs, CO @ Cedar Street Garden – Last Day of July Music Festival w/ Mitch and Alex of the Flumps, Drug Flowers, Mobdividual, Dear Rabbit, and Teaadora

7/29, 9:30 – Fort Collins, CO @ GNU Experience Gallery – Walter Mitty and His Makeshift Orchestra (San Luis Obispo, CA) and Happy Family (Boise, ID)

7/28 – Provo, UT @ Exoskeleto w/ Christian Asplund and Steven Ricks

7/26 – Seattle, WA @ Gallery 1412 – BBM trio, Laura Neuman, Jason Conger, and Wilson Shook

7/24 – Seattle, WA @ Rendezvous- BBM trio, Black Unicorn (Akron OH), Mood Organ, and Panabrite

7/23 – Portland, OR @ the Laughing Horse Book and Film Collective – BBM trio with Dan Bassin(tpt)+Zane Merritt(gtr), Black Unicorn (Akron OH) and Ryan Miller

7/1, 4pm – Oakland, CA @ Goodbellies – Heavy Discipline presents: Performance w/ Mutual Aid Project

6/27 – Phoenix, AZ @ the Trunk Space – Chase Kamp and Andrew Kendall

6/15 – Austin, TX @ Church of the Friendly Ghost presents NMASS 2012 – solo and duo with Thomas Helton, also performing the same night is Jandek, Knest and others.

6/14, 8pm – Houston, TX @ Super Happy Fun Land-  duo with Thomas Helton, Nonsense Music Band, and Chairs

6/12 – Atlanta GA w/ Lindsay Smith, Thee Fugu Gufu Cosmick Killwave Alarm Squadron, Robby Kee, and Easily Suede

6/11 – Lansing NC @ Phoenix Mountain Arts – w/ Nicholas Slaton

6/10 – West Columbia, SC @ Conundrum Music Hall – w/ About the Window, Spookatron Bath Station, and Free Will

6/8, 7pm, $5-$10 sliding scale – Washington D.C. @ Back Alley Theater – Janet Feder (Denver) and Susan Alcorn (Baltimore), Keir Neuringer (Ithaca NY), Insect Factory

6/7, 8pm, $6 – Philadelphia @ Highwire Gallery – myself/Johan Nystrom/Jack Wright, Keir Neuringer (Ithaca NY), and Lion’s Head

6/5 – Philadelphia @ Dreamcastle – Slow-Tongued Beauty and Zebras and Bulls Fight Tonight

6/4, 8pm – State College, PA @ Houseasaurus Co-0p

6/1, 9pm, $5 – Cleveland, OH @ Mahalls 20 Lanes – Nate Scheible, darkmatter::whitefire, Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman, and Spirit

5/26, 8pm, $5 suggested donation – Rochester @ the Carriage House – myself w/ Stillstill Handling and Martin Freeman supporting Dog Lady Island and Luke Moldof from Detroit

5/23, 8pm, $5 – Buffalo @ the Vault – Wooden Cities presents Will Redman’s Book, a collection of graphic scores, in support of Ghost Flute & Dice (Denmark)

5/10, 8pm, $5 suggested donation – Rochester @ the Carriage House – O’J (Camilo Ocampo + myself), Pegacide, and Torus in support of CJ Boyd and the Kirtan Choir (NYC)

5/9, 8pm – Buffalo @ the Vault – Myself, Steve Baczkowski, and Malaria Control in support of CJ Boyd and the Kirtan Choir

5/2, 8pm – Buffalo @ the Vault – solo performance and John Bacon+Steve Baczkowski in support of Keir Neuringer (Ithaca, NY)

4/30, 8pm, $8 – Buffalo @ the Vault – Freeman/Borden/Cain trio supporting Ches Smith (of Secret Chiefs 3 and Ceramic Dog, to name a couple) and Travis LaPlante (of Little Women) from NYC

4/26, 7:30pm – Buffalo @ Slee Hall, University at Buffalo, North Campus – Concert presented by the UB Contemporary Ensemble to commemorate the centenary of John Cage featuring Music for 14 and more

4/22, 7:30pm – Buffalo @ Baird Recital Hall, UB North – Solo recital

Elliott Carter: Figment for cello alone
Bernd Aloid Zimmermann: Vier kurze studien
George Crumb: Solo sonata
J.S. Bach: Suite No. 6 in D major
Alfred Schnittke: Cello Sonata (with Dimitar Pentchev, piano)

4/19, 11:30am -Buffalo @Villa Maria – Concert presented by the UB Contemporary Ensemble to commemorate the centenary of John Cage featuring The Ten Thousand Things: 27’10.554″ for a Percussionist, 31’57.9864″ for a Pianist, 26’1.1499” for a String Player, 45′ for a Speaker, Cheap Imitation, and selections from his song books

4/11, 8:30pm – Buffalo @ the Backroom at Hardware Cafe – Martin Freeman and T.J. Borden perform their interpretation of Kraftwerk’s Radioactivity

4/3, 7:30pm, $12/$less students&seniors – Buffalo @ Lippes Concert Hall, UB North – Slee Sinfonietta

Nathan Heidelberger – My Hands Are Empty
Jacob Gotlib – untitled
J.T. Rinker – frigate
David Hanner – Monologue
Sofia Gubaidulina – Quaternion

3/27, 7:30pm, $5 advance – NYC @ Vaudeville Park – Seven Immediacies Series, Vol. 2: Rob Phillips + T.J. Borden, Spirograph Agnew, installation by Duane Pitre (New Orleans) beginning at 1pm

3/25, 7:30pm, $10/$7 students&seniors – Buffalo @ Unity Church – Wooden Cities plays music by Zane Merritt, Nathan Heidelberger, John Cage,  and Jacob Gotlib

3/18, 9pm – Binghamton @ deddkathaus – T.J. Borden, Martin Freeman, Guerilla Toss (Boston), Jeffrey Young (NYC)

3/17, 8pm – Ithaca @ 118 West King – T.J. Borden, Martin Freeman, Dojo Doob (NYC), Tuurd (Rochester), Corporal Labrador+Dr. Burtrum, Taylan Cihan

3/16, 9pm – Rochester, NY @ The Carriage House – T.J. Borden, Martin Freeman, Torus

3/12, 9pm – Kalamazoo @ Milhouse – T.J. Borden, Martin Freeman, Forget the Times

3/11, 8pm – Ann Arbor @ Name Brand Tattoo Parlor – T.J. Borden, Martin Freeman, Tarpit (Detroit), Shells, Simple Disciplines

3/10, 8pm, $5 suggested donation – Akron @ the Rubber City Noise Cave – T.J. Borden, Martin Freeman, 9 Volt Haunted House, Jason Rodriguez, Cunting Daughters, Murderous Vision, Fascist Insect

3/9, 8pm, $5 – Detroit @ Destroy Compound Detroit – T.J. Borden, Martin Freeman, Black Flea

3/8, 9pm – Cleveland @ Bela Dubby – T.J. Borden, Martin Freeman, darkmatter::whitefire, Flagellants

3/4, 8pm – Cleveland @ Bela Dubby – Rob Phillips+T.J. Borden, Jeff Young (NYC), Sam Harmon, Luna Orange, Scheible/Henry

3/3, 8pm, $5 – Buffalo @ the VAULT – Pat Cain+Martin Freeman+T.J. Borden, Scott Valkwitch, CAGES

3/2, 9pm – Akron @ Annabell’s Bar and Lounge – Rob Phillips+T.J. Borden, Jeff Young (NYC), Dodecahedrons, XXX Super Arcade

2/16 – Buffalo @ the Jungle Gym – Pat Cain+Martin Freeman+T.J. Borden, Our Brother the Native (Ann Arbor), Feast of the Epiphany (Baltimore), Settlers, VWLS w/ MBT

2/10 – Buffalo @ Hardware Cafe – w/ Jim Colby + Golden Buffet

1/27 – Buffalo @ Hallwalls – Wooden Cities presents John Zorn’s COBRA, also works by Nathan Heidelberger, Dan Bassin, John Cage, Elliott Carter, and Bernd Alois Zimmermann

1/22 – Rochester @ Eastman House – Music After 1900 plays music by Libby Larsen and Alfred Schnittke

1/20 – Rochester @ Bethel Christian Fellowship – Music After 1900 plays music by Libby Larsen

1/5 – Rochester @ Kilbourn Hall, Eastman School of Music – Works by Russian composers, myself and Julia Shulman (double bass) playing Hymnus II by Alfred Schnittke

2011

12/29 -Buffalo @ Jungle Gym – playing with Jim Colby+Golden Buffet, also performing: Dirt Eyes, All of Them Witches

12/17 – Brooklyn @ Prospect Series – Albert Einstein and the Hopi+Martin Freeman+T.J. Borden, Jack Wright+Evan Lipson, Joachim Badenhorst

12/16 – Philadelphia @ Sprinkle Kingdom – T.J. Borden, ChinaUFO, Martin Freeman, Albert Einstein and the Hopi, Tendrils, OK Putrid (Baltimore)

12/10 – Buffalo @ Soundlab – T.J. Borden, Rob Phillips, Jeff Young (NYC), Paul Pinto (NYC), Valerie Kuehne (NYC)

12/10 – Buffalo @ Lippes Concert Hall, UB North – CUBE Ensemble plays works by Bohuslav Martinu, Robert Ericksson, Donald Martino, Frederic Chopin

12/9 – Rochester @ the Carriage House – T.J. Borden, Torus, Martin Freeman

11/8 – Buffalo @ the VAULT – T.J. Borden, Bizzart (LA), Martin Freeman, Sister Shade

6/21 – Ithaca – T.J. Borden, Cotten Museum (Detroit), Tarpit (Detroit)

5/9 – Ithaca @ the Unitarian Church – Music of Beethoven: Piano Trio op. 7o no. 2 w/ Isaac Shiman (vln) and Brian Diller (pno), Cello Sonata op. 102 no. 2 w/ Brian Diller, and String Quartet op. 131 w/ Andrew Bergevin and Matteo Longhi (vlns) and Mike Capone (vla)

4/18 – Ithaca – Playing with the Independently Wealthy Sisters of Los Angeles, also performing: Blood Stereo (Brighton, UK), Bill Nace (Northampton, MA)

4/17 – Ithaca @ Hockett Recital Hall, Ithaca College – Music of Steve Mackey

I would go further, but I’m losing perspective.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s